tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7609392718030210229.post4952043615737354582..comments2024-03-22T05:54:49.301-05:00Comments on 1976-1985: My Favorite Decade: Counting down the Top 82 of '82: Singles #30 - 21Markhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13004375650529185768noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7609392718030210229.post-5875793276053637302018-01-29T11:08:07.745-06:002018-01-29T11:08:07.745-06:00Excellent list, sir! Don't be a stranger.Excellent list, sir! Don't be a stranger.Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13004375650529185768noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7609392718030210229.post-89144695936851471252018-01-23T17:10:52.546-06:002018-01-23T17:10:52.546-06:00And, without further adieu, I give you number 50-1...And, without further adieu, I give you number 50-1. A couple interesting facts when compared to your list ... my three highest ranking songs which do not make your top 82: Abacab, Take It Easy on Me, Harden My Heart (though the first two make your honorable mentions). Your three highest which do not make my top 100: Valerie (great tune, but I see this as a 1987 song since that's when it charted highest), I Want Candy (very narrowly missed my list), and Situation by Yaz.<br />50. Ebony and Ivory – Paul McCartney and Stevie Wonder<br />49. Leather and Lace – Don Henley and Stevie Nicks<br />48. Vacation – Go Go’s<br />47. Mickey – Toni Basil<br />46. I Keep Forgettin' – Michael McDonald<br />45. Summer Nights – Survivor<br />44. Tainted Love – Soft Cell<br />43. Hurts So Good – John Cougar<br />42. Rosanna – Toto<br />41. Even the Nights are Better – Air supply<br />40. My Kinda Lover by Billy Squier<br />39. Centerfold – J Geils Band<br />38. Shakin’ - Eddie Money<br />37. If You Want My Love - Cheap Trick<br />36. Sweet Dreams – Air Supply<br />35. Workin for the Weekend – Loverboy<br />34. You Should Hear How She Talks – Melissa Manchester<br />33. Pressure – Billy Joel<br />32. Let It Whip – Dazz band<br />31. Everybody Wants You – Billy Squier<br />30. Jack & Diane – John Cougar<br />29. Somebody’s Baby – Jackson Browne<br />28. Love Me Tomorrow – Chicago<br />27. Freeze Frame – J Geils Band<br />26. Open Arms – Journey<br />25. Africa – Toto<br />24. Heat of the Moment – Asia<br />23. Abracadabra – Steve Miller<br />22. Eye In The Sky – Alan Parsons<br />21. Don’t You Want Me – Human League<br />20. Goodbye to You – Scandal<br />19. Shake It Up – Cars<br />18. Don’t Talk to Strangers – Rick Springfield<br />17. 867-5309 – Tommy Tutone<br />16. Eye of the Tiger - Survivor<br />15. Harden my Heart – Quarterflash<br />14. Only the Lonely – Motels<br />13. Steppin' Out by Joe Jackson<br />12. I Love Rock n roll – Joan Jett<br />11. Think I’m in Love – Eddie Money<br />10. Caught Up In You – 38 Special<br />9. Only Time Will Tell – Asia<br />8. I Can’t Go For That – Hall and Oates<br />7. We Got the Beat – Go Go’s<br />6. Don’t Fight It – Kenny Loggins / Steve Perry<br />5. Take It Easy on Me - The Little River Band<br />4. Abacab - Genesis<br />3. Who Can It be Now – Men at Work<br />2. Do You Believe in Love – Huey Lewis & the News<br />1. Hard to Say I’m Sorry – Chicago<br /><br />For anyone on Apple Music whose interested in taking this musical trip down memory lane, you can access my Mark-inspired top 100 of 1982 in descending order here: https://itunes.apple.com/us/playlist/wrb-top-100-songs-of-1982/pl.u-yZdqZsaZDqMAllen Bhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14163213259527935043noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7609392718030210229.post-91820229407159103052018-01-23T16:02:05.042-06:002018-01-23T16:02:05.042-06:00OK, Mark ... in Casey Kasem fashion, first here is...OK, Mark ... in Casey Kasem fashion, first here is the front half (100-51) of my top 100 from the great year of music that was 1982. I will own up to a bias of having grown up listening to WLS in Chicago, which by 1982 was so done with the disco era that a good tune like "Let's Groove" got little air-wave love, and therefore is not one I've built a deep fondness for. That WLS influence probably also gives my list a bit more of a rock edge than AT40. If you think I'm apologizing for either of those, You've Got another Thing Comin'. ;-) <br />100. The One You Love – Glenn Frey<br />99. I Want Candy – Bow Wow Wow<br />98. Dancing in the Street -- Van Halen<br />97. Shadows of the Night – Pat Benatar<br />96. Still They Ride – Journey<br />95. American Heartbeat – Survivor<br />94. She’s Got a Way – Billy Joel<br />93. Love Plus One – Haircut 100<br />92. You’ve Got Another Thing Comin by Judas Priest<br />91. 65 Love Affair – Paul Davis<br />90. Leader of the Band – Dan Fogelberg<br />89. What Kind of Fool Am I – Rick Springfield<br />88. Do You Wanna Touch Me – Joan Jett<br />87. Get Down on It -- Kool & The Gang<br />86. Did It In a Minute – Hall and Oates<br />85. Take It Away – Paul McCartney<br />84. Sweet Time - REO Speedwagon<br />83. Up Where We Belong by Jennifer Warnes and Joe Cocker<br />82. Wasted on the Way – Crosby Stills Nash<br />81. Truly -- Lionel Richie<br />80. Workin for a Livin – Huey Lewis & the News<br />79. Nobody – Sylvia<br />78. Spirits in the Material World – Police<br />77. Make a Move on me – Olivia Newton John<br />76. Should I Stay of Should I Go – Clash<br />75. Someday, Someway, - Marshall Crenshaw<br />74. Kids in America – Kim Wilde<br />73. You Dropped a Bomb on Me - The Gap Band<br />72. Fantasy – Aldo Nova<br />71. Paperlate – Genesis<br />70. Empty Garden – Elton John<br />69. Loves Been a Little Bit Hard On Me – Juice Newton<br />68. You Don’t want Me Anymore – Steel Breeze<br />67. Cool Night – Paul Davis<br />66. New World Man - Rush<br />65. Turn Your Love Around – George Benson<br />64. I Ran – Flock of Seagulls<br />63. Hollywood – Shooting Star<br />62. Edge of Seventeen – Stevie Nicks<br />61. "It’s Raining Again" by Supertramp<br />60. Lonely Nights – Bryan Adams<br />59. Since You’re Gone – Cars<br />58. Maneater – Hall and Oates<br />57. Under Pressure – David Bowie and Queen<br />56. You Can Do Magic -- America<br />55. Gloria – Laura Branigan<br />54. Juke Box Hero – Foreigner<br />53. I Need You – Paul Carrack<br />52. Hold Me – Fleetwood Mac<br />51. Keep the Fire Burning -- REO SpeedwagonAllen Bhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14163213259527935043noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7609392718030210229.post-81141437556727453942018-01-21T20:07:14.282-06:002018-01-21T20:07:14.282-06:00Thanks, Allen! Let me know when you get your list ...Thanks, Allen! Let me know when you get your list together - I'd love to see it.Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13004375650529185768noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7609392718030210229.post-89625858153673805562018-01-16T22:03:15.112-06:002018-01-16T22:03:15.112-06:00This was fun to read -- and is inspiring me to con...This was fun to read -- and is inspiring me to consider creating my own list from what was a great year in music.Allen Bhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14163213259527935043noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7609392718030210229.post-13626788947380210542014-07-12T16:50:31.747-05:002014-07-12T16:50:31.747-05:00A very solid run of singles presented today climax...A very solid run of singles presented today climaxing with Miss Newton-John relaxing in a tree.HERChttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00361888365133381438noreply@blogger.com